Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Pivot help

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
experts,

I am trying to PIvot a large data set.
I do not know why when I drag [WCDraw] into the pivot, it shows 0 for a sum.  
I thought it was because the format was text and I converted it using text to columns but it still shows 0.  

Any thoughts?
Please see attached.

thank you

screenshotqryImport_FC_Archive_4Pivot.xlsx
0
Comment
Question by:pdvsa
3 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Rgonzo1971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886176
Hi,

right click your pivot and refresh

Regards
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Martin Liss
ID: 41886248
If you put this in the Worksheet_Activate code for the sheet that contains the pivot table it will be automatically refreshed every time you go to the sheet. You will of course then have to save the workbook as an xlsm file.

PivotTables("PivotTable1").PivotCache.Refresh
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:pdvsa
ID: 41886282
thank you.  That is odd that excel wouldnt refresh.  

thank you Martin for the activate suggestion.
0