[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 and VLANs don't work (any update)

Posted on 2016-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
415 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
It appears that in Windows 10 Intel NICs (onboard and cards don't support VLANs).

I have tried a number from their latest 11th October driver releases and nothing has changed.

Can anyone recommend a PCIe Gigabit network card that will support VLANs under Windows 10?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:edhasted
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41886220
Intel(R) Advanced Network Services (Intel(R) ANS) Teams and VLANs are not supported on Microsoft* Windows* 10

And somethings tells me that the reason is simple, they don't want people to turn their computers to servers with WIN 10

Also, to be 100% correct, it was Microsoft who disabled and removed support for ANS teaming with the 1151 patch
0
 
LVL 49

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41887379
There are no PCIe Gigabit network card which supports VLAN in Windows and only PCIe 10 Gigabit network card are in Full Support but they should be out of your budget though you can try those which are listed with In Box Support and you need to play around with VLAN.

Learn Which Intel® Ethernet Adapters are Supported in Windows® 10
http://www.intel.com/content/www/us/en/support/network-and-i-o/ethernet-products/000020916.html

Intel Ethernet Converged Network Adapter X540T1
https://www.amazon.com/Intel-Ethernet-Converged-Network-X540T1/dp/B008NJPL7C
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 41887491
Many thanks - but I'm still trying to get my head around this logic as it appears counter intuitive.

NICs under Windows 7 that supported VLANs don't under Windows 10 as VLANing isn't supported under Windows 10.

But if you buy a more expensive NIC it will work with VLANs under Windows 10?
0
 
LVL 49

Accepted Solution

by:
Jackie Man earned 2000 total points
ID: 41887509
https://communities.intel.com/thread/77934?start=330&tstart=0

After reading the 23 pages of discussion in the link above, I am pretty sure that the problem will not solve in near future as MS is constantly changing the OS and will not be able to work with Intel to produce something which can be called a solution
0
 

Author Comment

by:edhasted
ID: 41887517
Many thanks for your investigations. I read similar threads and didn't really believe what I was reading. This is only two levels away from removing hard disk support, as that would allow a workstation to be transformed into a server as well. This situation is completely bonkers!
0