Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

javascript window.createPopup() not working in chrome but works in IE browser

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
571 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi Experts,

I am trying to call javascript function through .cs file by using following code but it does work fine in IE but not in chrome. if you see popup function in javascript , its second line does creat prob i.e.             var p = window.createPopup(); in chrome, Is there any way to overcome this ?

function popup() {
        
            alert('hi');
            var p = window.createPopup();
            alert('above mentioned line does not work in chrome browser');
            var pbody = p.document.body;
            var hdnPop = document.getElementById("<%= Panel1.ClientID %>");
            
        }
<ASP:Image ID="ContactImage" runat="server" ImageAlign="Middle" ImageUrl="~/images/folder_up.jpg"
                                AutoUpdateAfterCallBack="True" />

this.ContactImage.Attributes.Add("OnClientClick", "return popup();

Open in new window


Please suggest.
0
Comment
Question by:satmisha
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Julian Hansen
ID: 41886300
createPopup is IE specific and no longer supported please refer to this article https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms536392(v=vs.85).aspx

You will need to look at one of the jQuery / JavaScript libraries that provide this functionality - www.jqueryui.com is a good resource to start with.
0
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886392
Add a bit of code in your current javascript file :
if(!window.createPopup) {
	window.createPopup = function() {

	       var div = document.createElement("div");
	       div.style.position = "absolute";
	       div.style.top = "20px;"
	       div.style.left = "50%";
	       div.style.zIndex = "99999";

	       var iframe = document.createElement("iframe");
	       iframe.src = "about:blank";
	       iframe.style.position = "relative";
	       iframe.style.left = "-50%";

	       div.appendChild(iframe);

	       document.body.appendChild(div);

	       div.document = iframe.contentDocument;
	       return div;
	}	
}


function popup() {
        
            alert('hi');
            var p = window.createPopup();
            alert('above mentioned line SHOULD NOW work in chrome browser');
            var pbody = p.document.body;
            var hdnPop = document.getElementById("<%= Panel1.ClientID %>");
            
        }

Open in new window

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:satmisha
ID: 41887753
Thanks experts for your quick reply. It does work perfectly fine. Thanks you so much
0