?
Solved

how to force an exe file to run on Windows 10 when it's getting blocked

Posted on 2016-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
310 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
Some software that I have is getting a false positive of "virus or unwanted software"

When I try to run the software, Windows gives me an error: "software did not complete successfully because the file contains a virus or potentially unwanted software."

How can I force Windows to run the software anyway?

Greg

P.S. Windows defender is OFF. I am using VIPRE as my antivirus software.
0
Comment
Question by:gregholl
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41886310
Is VIPRE or Windows blocking it? In any case, I recommend submitting it as a false positive to the VIPRE folks:
https://www.vipreantivirus.com/support/submissions/false-positive.aspx
Regards, Joe
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
McKnife earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886313
If you disable defender and disable viper, nothing will stop it. Make sure both are off, right now, i don't think so.
(also make sure that "false positive" is really true, upload it to www.virustotal.com )
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:gregholl
ID: 41886373
Thanks! and thanks for letting me know about  www.virustotal.com
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 41886377
So what did you do to run it? Stop vipre? Then please acknowledge that it was Joe, who recommended that, first (I didn't see his comment while writing).
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Joe Winograd, EE MVE 2015&2016
ID: 41886596
Thanks for the comment, McKnife — that's very nice of you!
0