[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Backup fail due to VSS errors.

Posted on 2016-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
419 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hi !

        I have a production  wintel server 2008 r2 with a tsm client 6.4  where the backup is failing with the following message:

11/11/2016 23:35:54 ANS0361I DIAG: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus failed with hr=VSS_E_WRITERERROR_TIMEOUT
11/11/2016 23:35:54 ANS5268W The Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services writer 'System Writer' current state (VSS_WS_FAILED_AT_FREEZE) is not valid for the current operation.
11/11/2016 23:36:24 ANS0361I DIAG: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus failed with hr=VSS_E_WRITERERROR_TIMEOUT
11/11/2016 23:36:24 ANS5268W The Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services writer 'System Writer' current state (VSS_WS_FAILED_AT_FREEZE) is not valid for the current operation.
11/11/2016 23:36:54 ANS0361I DIAG: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus failed with hr=VSS_E_WRITERERROR_TIMEOUT
11/11/2016 23:36:54 ANS5268W The Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services writer 'System Writer' current state (VSS_WS_FAILED_AT_FREEZE) is not valid for the current operation.
11/11/2016 23:37:24 ANS0361I DIAG: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus: VssRequestor::checkWriterStatus failed with hr=VSS_E_WRITERERROR_TIMEOUT
11/11/2016 23:37:24 ANS5268W The Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services writer 'System Writer' current state (VSS_WS_FAILED_AT_FREEZE) is not valid for the current operation.
11/11/2016 23:37:25 ANS5273E A Microsoft Volume Shadow Copy Services writer is in an invalid state after taking a snapshot.
11/11/2016 23:37:25 ANS5258E Microsoft volume shadow copy snapshot initialization failed.
11/11/2016 23:37:25 ANS1327W The snapshot operation for 'VWSAPASAPPITS01\SystemState\NULL\System State\SystemState' failed with error code: 4353.
11/11/2016 23:37:25 ANS1377W The client was unable to obtain a snapshot of '\\vwsapasappits01\c$'. The operation will continue without snapshot support.
11/11/2016 23:37:25 ANS1228E Sending of object 'VWSAPASAPPITS01\SystemState\NULL\System State\SystemState' failed
11/11/2016 23:37:25 ANS5258E Microsoft volume shadow copy snapshot initialization failed.


The server has been rebooted but the backup still fail with the same error. When i check the writters, i have 3 of them  with time out:

Writer name: 'System Writer'
Writer Id: {e8132975-6f93-4464-a53e-1050253ae220}
Writer Instance Id: {8c32708a-cf54-4e8e-92be-447a1ecf4728}
State: [9] Failed
Last error: Timed out


Writer name: 'IIS Config Writer'
   Writer Id: {2a40fd15-dfca-4aa8-a654-1f8c654603f6}
   Writer Instance Id: {cfcd162a-622d-45cf-9306-952eb2f5b1de}
   State: [9] Failed
   Last error: Timed out

Writer name: 'WMI Writer'
Writer Id: {a6ad56c2-b509-4e6c-bb19-49d8f43532f0}
Writer Instance Id: {c26e9422-db50-455d-b02b-88aa2c78f96f}
State: [9] Failed
Last error: Timed out


my question is: Is there any other solution beside server reboot? because the server was rebooted last  saturday and the vss are still failing.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:Santiago videla
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
Sreejith Sugathan earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886385
Check if this hotfix is applicable in your scenario :

https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/2996928
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Taras Shved
ID: 41887550
Try running following command vssadmin list providers in elevated (Run as administrator) command line shell on the affected server. If there are more than one VSS provider listed in the system, try to temporary stop/disable all of them except the default Microsoft Software Shadow Copy in services.msc and see if it fixes the issue.
1
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:noxcho
ID: 41887948
Go to EventViewer and delete the Events from VSS and Windows Server Backup. After that try to take backup again.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Santiago videla
ID: 41892876
Thanks,. i´ll try this hotfix.
0