Solved

DNS Name Pointing

Posted on 2016-11-14
6
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
I have a web server the fully qualified domain of the server is store.domain.com.  We can put this in a web portal store:8080/shop and it takes us to the online store.  Now i need to create a second store which works from the server.  The second store name is store-xxx:8080/shop but i cant hit it from any other computer only the server.

I know i need a DNS record to make this work but either i am choosing the wrong record or setting up something wrong.  Can someone help?
0
Comment
Question by:Jeremy Jones
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
Dan McFadden earned 500 total points
ID: 41886497
You need to create 1 of 2 types of DNS records (depending on how you implemented the first one).

You need to make an A-Record in DNS which will connect the IP Address of the host to the FQDN that you want to use.

This can also be implemented by creating an alias in DNS, called a CNAME.  This is how I implement CNAMEs:

1. hostname = web01.domain.com
1a.  create an A Record in DNS that points IP Address 1.2.3.4 to web-1.domain.com
2. website 1's URL desired is:  www.domain.com
2a.  create a CNAME Record in DNS that points www.domain.com to web01.domain.com
2b.  website is configured on host server to use host headers in the site's IP Address binding settings.
3. website 2's URL desired is:  app.domain.com
3a.  create a CNAME Record in DNS that points app.domain.com to web01.domain.com
3b.  website is configured on host server to use host headers in the site's IP Address binding settings.

If you were to do an NSLOOKUP, the returned information would look like this:

C:\>nslookup www.domain.com
Server:  ns.domain.com
Address:  1.1.2.2

Name:    web01.domain.com
Address:  1.2.3.4
Aliases:  www.domain.com

Dan
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jeremy Jones
ID: 41886546
The first one as far as i can see doesn't appear to have a record because its using the naming convention of the server.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41886611
So store.domain.com is the FQDN?  as in your example.

Then just create a CNAME in DNS the points store-xxx to store.

Dan
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Justin Moore
ID: 41886759
I find it works better to create a secondary zone for the domain on the NS and then create a host record for the domain. That way it will create PTR record in revers lookup. Either way. Dan's way should work too.
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:Dan McFadden
ID: 41905467
Any additional info on this question?

Dan
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jeremy Jones
ID: 41905829
That worked
0