?
Solved

php documentation

Posted on 2016-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
62 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
We are looking at some online solutions to be able to review and add documentation from our code. I looked at phpdoc and that looks nice but it looks to be a one way. We want to be able to add-on to the docs that might not be in code like a wiki. Is there a solution that will extract documentation from code and allow a user to add to the documentation?
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Saylor
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 111

Expert Comment

by:Ray Paseur
ID: 41886522
This is where WordPress is going on documentation.  At the moment, they are pretty much state-of-the-art.
https://make.wordpress.org/core/handbook/best-practices/inline-documentation-standards/php/
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 41886542
anything besides WP that would scan in custom code, display it's documentation and allow a user to add to the documentation?
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 41887446
i do not think such a tool exists.

i can suggest writing a wiki plugin that will parse your source code and grab the phpdoc from each function/class/lib/whatever and insert the doc inline whenever you use their names in your wiki.

i've successfully used a similar but simpler approach by using procedural code, reserving /** ... */ for documentation usage, and using a few rules :
- each function's doc is the first such block above it
- the first block of each library is the lib's desc except if there is a single func and block in the lib in which case both are the same
- some keywords such as "USAGE:" are handled and coloured ( i documented a bit like shell commands ), and other keywords are extracted from the capitalised word in the subject line
- i probably forgot part of it. was years ago.

then i have no idea about your precise needs.
personally, i stopped such integration because i believe a good inline doc is good enough, and i never moved to phpdoc on my own projects because i just hate the format... but i'm pretty sure most people will thell you to use phpdoc alone because it is the standard and because you can stick in a many comments and other information as you want once you know how to use it.
1
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Robert Saylor
ID: 41887854
I found out the same when google returned no results. We are going to use a Wiki software to maintain docs. It's mostly for company standard process.
0