Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

C# code editing and collaboration

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
236 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
I need an online IDE for the purpose of learning and sharing C# code online through a web interface.  Visual Studio 2015 Community Edition is fantastic but we also need a way to collaborate with others as we are learning.

What are our options there?
0
Comment
Question by:frugalmule
3 Comments
 
LVL 64

Assisted Solution

by:Fernando Soto
Fernando Soto earned 500 total points
ID: 41886598
In Visual Studio 2015 Community Edition you have the ability to collaborate with others through the Team Explorer Window. See this documentation Work in Team Explorer.
0
 
LVL 75

Assisted Solution

by:käµfm³d 👽
käµfm³d   👽 earned 500 total points
ID: 41886610
There's also Visual Studio Online. I haven't used it myself, but my understanding of it is that is for the purposes you describe.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Dustin Saunders earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886681
VS integrates with GitHub, which is a free place to have public repositories.  The plugin integrates directly into the IDE and you can track revisions/branches through the web interface.
https://visualstudio.github.com/
0