Solved

Conditionnal Formatting Outlook

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
17 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hello gents
There is One of my manager who want to implement "Conditionnal formatting with outlook" I guess that is how they call it. Basically he want some color codes to assign to mails
Mail from CEO: Red
mail in copy: blue

Is it possible ? the version of outlook is 2013

Rgds
0
Comment
Question by:gazambey
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Lisa Hendrickson "CallThatGirl"
Comment Utility
I think so, but the contacts have be categorized first with the color.

Go to the rules in Outlook, and follow the wizard, in the 2nd box you can assign the person it to a color category.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Alexei Kuznetsov earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
On Outlook ribbon, go to View -> View Settings and click the "Conditional Formatting..." button. Now click "Add", name the rule like "CEO" select required Font color (red) and click the "Condition....". There you can select "From..." (CEO). OK, OK, OK.

As for the second requirement (mail in copy): follow the same way, name it like "CC", select blue font color and specify the condition as "Where I am" "on the CC line with other people".
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:gazambey
Comment Utility
Marvelous It Worked
0