Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Input box criteria

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
72 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Is there a way to make a user enter a value greater than 0 in an input box?  In other words, 1 or greater.
0
Comment
Question by:SteveL13
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Expert Comment

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
ID: 41886624
you can check/verify if the value entered is not equal to 0

If InputBox("Enter Value") >= 1 Then
    msgbox "Good value"
    else
    MsgBox "Please enter a value greater than 0"
 
End If
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:COACHMAN99
ID: 41886643
if you extend Rey's code it will accommodate strings, nulls etc.
Sub test1()
If Val(Nz(InputBox("Enter Value"), 0)) > 0 Then
     MsgBox "Good value"
     Else
     MsgBox "Please enter a value greater than 0"
 End If
End Sub
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Gustav Brock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886993
As the Inputbox always returns a string, so should Nz, thus it should rather be:

Sub test1()
    If Val(Nz(InputBox("Enter Value"))) > 0 Then
        MsgBox "Good value"
    Else
        MsgBox "Please enter a value greater than 0"
    End If
End Sub 

Open in new window

/gustav
0