Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Migrate Exchange 2013 to Exchange 2016 between trusted domains

Posted on 2016-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
91 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I am standing up a new Exchange 2016 environment.  Current AD has 3 domains.  Domain1, Domain2 and Domain3.  We have a sister company that we have established a Domain Trust with and they have 1 domain (Domain4).  Domain4 has a pre-existing Exchange 2013 environment and I wish to migrate their mailboxes into our Exchange 2016 environment.  Or is the best way to accomplish this to upgrade Domain4's Exchange to 2016?  My concern is how account creation would work?  I know that we can share GALs but where do the mail-enabled AD accounts need to live?  I have not worked with connecting an Exchange server to different forests.  Any input to point me in the right direction would be great.
0
Comment
Question by:SDISupport
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41886715
What is your end goal? Keep Domain 4 or?
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886851
Many times there are businesses that they want to isolate their IT environments, specially if they expect the possibility of separating the companies. Other companies prefer to consolidate the resources, and in that way bring simplicity to the network.

If your company and you vote for simplicity, you can consolidate all your Exchange services in one unique Exchange Organization that serves to both forests. However, it means that you will need to complete a process called 'Exchange cross-over migration', which will consist on moving your mailboxes on Domain4, to your Exchange 2016 in your largest forest.

About the accounts: It is very interesting how it works, it uses a concept called 'Linked Accounts', which consist in creating an Exchange Mailbox in your resource forest (the large forest with three domains), this mailbox will be associated to an disabled account in that forest - Yes, because the idea is that the user is not there. And then the real user that is located in domain 4 will be 'linked' to this mailbox and will access it with its own account. It means that at the end of the consolidation, you will not have Exchange 2013 on the small forest, and the same user accounts will access a mailbox at the other forest pointing to a disabled account there).

From the administrative perspective it will be much easier, and you will not need to deal with GAL synchronization, Availability synchronization, and many more things. Moreover, you can focus your administration on your resource forest and make it more high-available and better, for example)
0