Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Is there a way to check the negotiation speed of a Cisco 2960 port if it is set to auto?

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
99 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-20
Hello EE,

I am trying to confirm if my port is using 1G if it is set to auto.  Is there a command to see what it is negotiating at?
0
Comment
Question by:operationsIT
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:No More
ID: 41886668
show-running config

and

show-interfaces
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
Predrag earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886670
To check all interfaces:
# show interface status
if you want check single interface:
# show interface gi1/0/1 status
auto negotiated speed and duplex will be with prefix a-, if there is no a- speed is manually configured
a-full  a-1000
a-half a-100
etc

I typically use:
sh run | i interface|speed|duplex

Open in new window

if I want to check if any of ports is configured with speed or duplex command (in a forest of interfaces in is easy to miss a-, or to see that a- is missing )  :)

output
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/2

Open in new window

would mean that port GigabitEthernet1/0/1 is configured with auto speed (no spaces (commands speed or duplex) between lines)

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 speed 100
interface GigabitEthernet1/0/2
 duplex half

Open in new window

would mean that port GigabitEthernet1/0/1 is configured with command speed 100 and port GigabitEthernet1/0/2 is configured with command duplex half
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:Predrag
ID: 41886693
There can be also output:

interface GigabitEthernet1/0/1
 speed auto 10 100 1000
or
 speed auto 100 1000

That would mean that would mean that speed is set to autonegotiate speed and speeds that can negotiated.

I guess there are some other ways, this should be fast ones. :)
0