Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Adding proxy setting to Internet explorer

Posted on 2016-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hi,

Is there any way in Microsoft deployment tool kit to add proxy setting in IE. I want my internet explorer to have proxy address after deploying the image.
0
Comment
Question by:dj 3094
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Antzs
Antzs earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887178
I don't have experience with Microsoft deployment tool kit but to put in the proxy setting, wouldn't it be easier to create a GPO to accomplish this?
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:jhyiesla
ID: 41888385
The short answer to your question is yes. until the last year or so, we've used the IEAK to distribute modified versions of IE.  I can't remember exactly where in the wizard it is, but you can most definitely set  proxy settings. However, the GPO is about as good as running the IEAK.
0
 
LVL 11

Author Comment

by:dj 3094
ID: 41888393
I am trying to figure this out for long time, Is there any articles for this?
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
jhyiesla earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888398
Look thru this... seems to be pretty full featured.  I just haven't run the wizard in a year or two and don't remember where it is.

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/browser/bb219517.aspx
0