Solved

mockito example issue

Posted on 2016-11-14
8
96 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-29
Hi,

I am working on below example


https://dzone.com/articles/getting-started-mocking-java

i went to below path from command prompt on my windows laptop

C:\Users\testWorkspace


C:\Users\testWorkspace>cd mvn archetype:generate -DgroupId=info.sanaulla -D
artifactId=MockitoDemo -DarchetypeArtifactId=maven-archetype-quickstart -Dintera
ctiveMode=false
The system cannot find the path specified.
i am getting above error. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
  • 5
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:gurpsbassi
ID: 41886788
guddi9 ARE YOU A REAL PERSON?

I have my doubts!!!

how can one post such a diverse set of questions. The questions very in nature similar to studying how to put a car wheel on to designing a new version of the 4 stroke engine.

I don't get it!
1
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41886922
guddi9 ARE YOU A REAL PERSON?

I have my doubts!!!

how can one post such a diverse set of questions. The questions very in nature similar to studying how to put a car wheel on to designing a new version of the 4 stroke engine.
i am real person. java is such a diverse field as i am working getting more and more questions
0
 
LVL 36

Accepted Solution

by:
mccarl earned 500 total points
ID: 41887120
Remove the "cd" from the start of the command that you are running...

C:\Users\testWorkspace>cd mvn archetype:generate -DgroupId=info.sanaulla -D
artifactId=MockitoDemo -DarchetypeArtifactId=maven-archetype-quickstart -Dintera
ctiveMode=false
0
More Than Just A Video Library

Train for your certification. Learn the latest DevOps tools. Grow your skillset to do better work.

At Linux Academy, we release new training modules every week so you'll always be up to date on the latest tech.

 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41887133
Sure I will try
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41888400
now i am getting below errors

[WARNING] Failed to retrieve plugin descriptor for org.apache.maven.plugins:mave
n-dependency-plugin:2.8: Plugin org.apache.maven.plugins:maven-dependency-plugin
:2.8 or one of its dependencies could not be resolved: Failed to read artifact d
escriptor for org.apache.maven.plugins:maven-dependency-plugin:jar:2.8
Downloading: https://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven
-release-plugin/2.3.2/maven-release-plugin-2.3.2.pom
[WARNING] Failed to retrieve plugin descriptor for org.apache.maven.plugins:mave
n-release-plugin:2.3.2: Plugin org.apache.maven.plugins:maven-release-plugin:2.3
.2 or one of its dependencies could not be resolved: Failed to read artifact des
criptor for org.apache.maven.plugins:maven-release-plugin:jar:2.3.2
Downloading: https://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2/org/apache/maven/plugins/maven
-metadata.xml
Downloading: https://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2/org/codehaus/mojo/maven-metada
ta.xml
[WARNING] Could not transfer metadata org.apache.maven.plugins/maven-metadata.xm
l from/to central (https://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2): Connect to repo.maven.
apache.org:443 [repo.maven.apache.org/151.101.56.215] failed: Connection timed o
ut: connect
[WARNING] Could not transfer metadata org.codehaus.mojo/maven-metadata.xml from/
to central (https://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2): Connect to repo.maven.apache.
org:443 [repo.maven.apache.org/151.101.56.215] failed: Connection timed out: con
nect
[WARNING] Failure to transfer org.apache.maven.plugins/maven-metadata.xml from h
ttps://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2 was cached in the local repository, resoluti
on will not be reattempted until the update interval of central has elapsed or u
pdates are forced. Original error: Could not transfer metadata org.apache.maven.
plugins/maven-metadata.xml from/to central (https://repo.maven.apache.org/maven2
): Connect to repo.maven.apache.org:443 [repo.maven.apache.org/151.101.56.215] f
ailed: Connection timed out: connec


i will try on other machine when i reach home
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:mccarl
ID: 41889000
Does that machine connect to the internet via a proxy? If so, Maven needs to have those proxy details configured.
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41889730
i think so. it is on secured network
0
 
LVL 7

Author Comment

by:gudii9
ID: 41896411
i will try from other laptop
0