?
Solved

iPhone 6: Testing my battery for failure?

Posted on 2016-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
109 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
My battery charge seems to drop and drop, even with WiFi and Bluetooth off, and emails set to update Manually.

Is there an app I can run which will test the battery?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:darbid73
darbid73 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886741
Is the battery status a little erratic for example maybe when you plug it in it starts charging and charges really quickly.  Then you unplug it and the battery life goes down again.

This happened to me and I had to just reinstall the current iOS.  It fixed it fully.
1
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41886748
Yes, it charges fast, then discharges fast.

How do I install the current OS? I just ran an update. Do you mean wipe the phone, then reinstall the OS?

What steps are required?
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886752
Plug device into computer with iTunes.
Make a backup. (I recommend 'This computer' because iCloud doesn't save allthethings)
Then restore iPhone.
When the restore is finished, restore Backup.
https://support.apple.com/en-us/HT204184
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41886886
I plugged it into my MacBook and it did reinstall a new version of the OS, even though I did that earlier today.


I was a bit confused with your directions, actually.

I assume if it reinstalled the OS, the Backup and the Restore took place under the covers. No?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle Santos
Kyle Santos earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886928
Honestly, backing up the iPhone is just my best practice because it makes a copy of my information to use in case my device is ever replaced, lost, or damaged.  If you didn't want anything saved from your iPhone, then just wiping and installing a new iOS is all you need to do.  

Let us know how wiping the device did for your battery testing.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41886951
it seems okay thus far
1