Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Allow Local User to Log On FTP

Posted on 2016-11-14
8
Medium Priority
?
102 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Running IIS on a Windows Server 2012 R2 box. A developer is writing an app that is trying to log on to one of the FTP sites using a local account on the server. Since the site is configured for domain authentication, to log on using this local account you have to specify <servername>\<accountname> as the user.

Is another way to do this without having to hard code the server name, but still keep domain authentication? We'd like to be able to move this app without it being dependent on a specific server name.
0
Comment
Question by:Brian B
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 71

Accepted Solution

by:
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41887513
Often a dot instead of the server name works for local authentication. Sometimes I can use a "x" instead. I can't tell if that works for FTP, though.
1
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41887750
Have you tried using the built-in variable USERDOMAIN?
You would use it in the form of %USERDOMAIN%\<username> as part of the login and you can check what you should get by running SET in a CMD window.
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41887860
You can't use that remotely, FTP itself does not perform environment variable substitution. If you do in a cmd window, your local entry is used, which is useless for remote.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Brian B
Brian B earned 0 total points
ID: 41888085
Thanks for the answers. I did find that using .\<username> works when testing on the server directly, but I have found that sometimes fails in other situations when "." translates to the name of the machine running the client instead of the server.

I was just wondering if there was some setting within IIS itself that would make this work better, but it doesn't sound promising.
0
 
LVL 71

Assisted Solution

by:Qlemo
Qlemo earned 2000 total points
ID: 41888228
There might be a setting to prefer local authentication over domain authentication in FTP / IIS, but if it is an all-or-nothing one, i.e. domain authentication would require the domain name to be supplied.
1
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Davis McCarn
ID: 41888255
If they are logging into the same domain, my first post applies:
"Have you tried using the built-in variable USERDOMAIN?
 You would use it in the form of %USERDOMAIN%\<username> as part of the login and you can check what you should get by running SET in a CMD window. "
0
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41888318
Davis, they do not want to use a domain account for this user, but for everybody else.
0
 
LVL 25

Author Comment

by:Brian B
ID: 41888434
Thanks for the info. Davis, as Qlemo pointed out, using an environment variable won't work in this situation, so I had to correct my original acceptance. Sorry about that.
0