Solved

2 in 1 laptop vs regular laptop

Posted on 2016-11-14
4
26 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-22
Hi,

may i know advantages, disadvantages, differences between 2 in 1 laptop vs regular laptop. please advise
0
Comment
Question by:gudii9
4 Comments
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:paulmacd
Comment Utility
Define 2-in-1.  Do you mean a tablet with a keyboard?  Or do you mean a laptop that converts into a tablet?
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
CompProbSolv earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I think that the primary advantage appears if you ever wish to use it like a tablet.  They are great for some uses, such as web surfing when you don't need to type much or showing pictures to others.  Another benefit is that you have everything in your tablet that you have in your laptop.  If you have two separate devices and want to have access to the same documents, for example, then you need to have some method to allow this.  If you keep your documents online (not recommending this, just illustrating it) then this issue is resolved when using two separate devices.

I've recommended such convertible devices to clients who want to have a real laptop when at home or office, but want to have tablet-like features when travelling.  For some, two separate devices make more sense, especially if their travel needs are minimal, such as email, Facebook, web browsing, etc.  Then they just bring their tablet when travelling.

I think that the main disadvantages are cost and reliability.  A fair amount of engineering and manufacturing goes into how the device can be converted (some much more than others), raising the cost and often making for some mechanically-weak points.  The touchscreen adds significantly to the cost which is usually lost if you only use it as a laptop.  Yes, you can use a touchscreen in the laptop mode, but that is usually not very convenient.

Depending on the design (whether the screen is removable or not), the tablet mode may be heavier and thicker than you wish.  A regular tablet is much better in this regard.

As with many things, it depends a lot on your own specific needs.  When/how would you use it as a tablet and when/how would you use it as a laptop?  If those uses don't overlap significantly, I'd consider two separated devices.  If they overlap significantly, then I'd look at some sort of convertible laptop.

Keep in mind that there are numerous styles of convertible laptops.  Some just allow the screen to fold all of the way back over the keyboard, some flip (top-to-bottom or left-to-right) to let the screen lay down on the keys themselves, and some have removable screens.  I think of the last type as a Windows tablet with a separate keyboard.
0
 
LVL 90

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
I have the same question. Having purchased a new laptop recently, I researched and felt that a keyboard built in was critical to me. So I got a regular laptop. A convertible laptop (screen folds back into a thick tablet) with all the features I got was even more expensive that what I have.

A Surface Pro 4 with all the I got, and with a keyboard that can go with the tablet was 3 or 4 hundred dollars more than my X1 Carbon
0
 

Assisted Solution

by:Kyle King
Kyle King earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
In my personal experience and based off of the experiences of others I know, I think the disadvantages outweigh the advantages of a 2in1. Most people I have spoken with use the 2in1 in tablet mode at first but as the "cool factor" wears off they end up using it as a regular laptop most of the time. I did the same with mine. And on top of that, as the previous expert mentioned, typical weak points like hinges on laptops get even more wear and tear if you are moving it from tablet mode to laptop mode and back frequently. I would say unless you have a specific reason to use a PC in tablet mode a regular old laptop will do the trick and be much less expensive as well.
0