Solved

VMWARE ESXI 5.5 Host Upgrade Check

Posted on 2016-11-14
8
48 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
Hello,

Wanted to get some information on how to check on hosts to see which version they are currently on and make sure they are on the latest patch.  

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Privera01
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
So what Build of ESXi 5.5 are you on, check the Summary ?

Latest Build is ESXi-5.5.0-20160904001-standard (Build 4345813)

and to update, put the host in maintenance mode, and type the following at the SSH prompt (console)

esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e true -r httpClient
esxcli software profile update -p ESXi-5.5.0-20160904001-standard -d https://hostupdate.vmware.com/software/VUM/PRODUCTION/main/vmw-depot-index.xml
esxcli network firewall ruleset set -e false -r httpClient

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:Privera01
Comment Utility
This is the information I see under Configuration Tab when I am in the hosts.

ESX/ESXi:  5.5.0 2456374

Image Profile: (Updated) VMware-ESXi-5.5.0-2068190-custom-Cisco-5.5.2.2
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
That Build was released n 2015-02-05, and you are currently 14 patches behind the latest and last build released on 2016-09-15 - ESXi-5.5.0-20160904001-standard (Build 4345813).

To update type the above in my first post.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Privera01
Comment Utility
wow -ok thanks! Where can I find the lastest build release information for VMWare? Also once the commands are entered how long does the update process take?
0
 
LVL 117

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
15-30 minutes, based on download speed, and speed of media used for the ESXi OS, e.g. USB flash drive, SD card or hard disk spinning rust

it's all here

Correlating build numbers and versions of VMware products (1014508)

Determining detailed build number information for VMware hosts (1012514)
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
Comment Utility
Easiest is to configure vsphere update manager and scan hosts for upgrades.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Privera01
Comment Utility
Thank you for the assistance!
0
 
LVL 117

Expert Comment

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Comment Utility
not a problem.
0