Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

windows activition Status Not Available?what this means?

Posted on 2016-11-14
10
Medium Priority
?
70 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
windows activition Status Not Available?what this means?Product ID not available??They will cancel my vps windows 7 ultimate?
What happens if I leave  it is now ?
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:john lambert
  • 4
  • 4
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41886805
You should contact Microsoft Licensing Support, because Status Not Available means the licensing cannot be found and soon it will become unlicensed. Call Support and get the licensing cleared up quickly.
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41886852
What do you mean with "vps windows 7"?
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41886859
i mean i have a rdp....i share rdp with a friend ,windows 7 ultimate
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41886882
Is the OS of  Windows 7 Ultimate which you are RDP'ing into properly licensed? Do you have physical access to the PC? Who installed the OS?
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41886884
he installed the OS so no phisical access
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41886926
Then have him make sure he has a properly licensed and legal copy of Windows 7 installed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41886933
if he has not what will happen??rdp will die?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41886935
RDP will not function on an unlicensed system so far as I know
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41886953
The OS will die. RDP has nothing to do with the license of the OS. The only restriction you get with RDP is that on Desktop OS's like windows 7 you can only have one connection at a time. But this has nothing to do with the license.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:john lambert
ID: 41893419
thank you.......
0