Solved

Windows server 2003 bootable iso

Posted on 2016-11-14
9
22 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
I need to set up a windows server 2003 on a HP proliant DL380G6 but I cant get the server to boot from the CD to start the install. I can boot from a 2008 cd without a problem.  I have tried a couple of different 2003 cd's
0
Comment
Question by:Roccat
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
9 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:CompProbSolv
Comment Utility
What happens when you try to boot from the 2003 CDs?  Do they work on other computers?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
Comment Utility
Yeah, boots fine on my lenovo
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Forget about Windows 2003. It is obsolete and no longer supported. If you need a 32bit OS, 2008 is still supported, or get a Linux Server Distro. If your hardware can run a 64bit OS, then 2008r2 or above is fine.
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
I would agree there there may not be wisdom in installing Server 2003 at this time, I'm assuming that you have your reasons so I only addressed the question that was asked (a rare exception for me!).

If you have a CD that boots on one computer but not on another, that points to a configuration problem with the computer or a compatibility issue.  The fact that it boots 2008 says that the configuration is correct.  I'd assume that you have some compatibility issue between the CD drive in the server and the drive that wrote the CD originally.  I'd attack this any of these ways:

1)  Set up 2003 to install from a bootable USB stick
2)  Move the physical CD drive from the server to whatever computer you use to burn CDs and burn a new one with that drive
3)  Move the CD drive that wrote the CD to the server
4)  Burn the CD again at the lowest speed (I see that recommended often on EE though I've never run into a situation where it made a difference)
5)  Install Server 2016 Core (free for the non-GUI version), copy the 2003 ISO to it, and set up Server 2003 as a VM

I'd push for the last option except for two reasons: 2016 core may not work on that computer (though I'd give it a shot as a test) and it can be a bit complicated to manage the Core version of Server if you've not done it before.
1
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
Comment Utility
Yeah I need the old OS for an old security camera software to manage the cameras.  Tried 2008. The software didnt boot. Called the company and they say the version I have is not compatible.

I am looking on how to make the 2003 bootable USB drive. Any suggestions on how to do that?
0
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
If you have the iso, just use WinSetupFromUSB to create a bootable USB stick:

http://www.winsetupfromusb.com/
1
 

Author Comment

by:Roccat
Comment Utility
Do you use winset from USB? Our firewall has blocked the download saying it is a high risk website
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
Comment Utility
Yes I use it. It isn't risky at all.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Roccat
Comment Utility
Thank you!
0