?
Solved

VMware VirtualCenter Server Service Not Starting

Posted on 2016-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
389 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
After upgrading my VCenter SQL database, VMware VirtualCenter Server Service will not start.  Any suggestions would be appreciated.

Lipotech
0
Comment
Question by:lipotech
6 Comments
 
LVL 123

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886901
what do the Windows event logs and vCenter Server logs state ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 41886939
The following is what I see in the logs:

Log Name:      Application
Source:        Application Error
Date:          11/14/2016 4:17:46 PM
Event ID:      1000
Task Category: (100)
Level:         Error
Keywords:      Classic
User:          N/A
Computer:      PRODVC1.scbos.sc.gov
Description:
Faulting application name: vpxd.exe, version: 0.0.0.0, time stamp: 0x55de6e33
Faulting module name: KERNELBASE.dll, version: 6.3.9600.18340, time stamp: 0x57366075
Exception code: 0xe06d7363
Fault offset: 0x0000000000008a5c
Faulting process id: 0x2328
Faulting application start time: 0x01d23ebc3582b743
Faulting application path: C:\Program Files\VMware\vCenter Server\vpxd\vpxd.exe
Faulting module path: C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll
Report Id: c96d827d-aaaf-11e6-8140-40f2e9107476
Faulting package full name:
Faulting package-relative application ID:
Event Xml:
<Event xmlns="http://schemas.microsoft.com/win/2004/08/events/event">
  <System>
    <Provider Name="Application Error" />
    <EventID Qualifiers="0">1000</EventID>
    <Level>2</Level>
    <Task>100</Task>
    <Keywords>0x80000000000000</Keywords>
    <TimeCreated SystemTime="2016-11-14T21:17:46.000000000Z" />
    <EventRecordID>92215</EventRecordID>
    <Channel>Application</Channel>
    <Computer>PRODVC1.scbos.sc.gov</Computer>
    <Security />
  </System>
  <EventData>
    <Data>vpxd.exe</Data>
    <Data>0.0.0.0</Data>
    <Data>55de6e33</Data>
    <Data>KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
    <Data>6.3.9600.18340</Data>
    <Data>57366075</Data>
    <Data>e06d7363</Data>
    <Data>0000000000008a5c</Data>
    <Data>2328</Data>
    <Data>01d23ebc3582b743</Data>
    <Data>C:\Program Files\VMware\vCenter Server\vpxd\vpxd.exe</Data>
    <Data>C:\Windows\system32\KERNELBASE.dll</Data>
    <Data>c96d827d-aaaf-11e6-8140-40f2e9107476</Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
    <Data>
    </Data>
  </EventData>
</Event>
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Maclean earned 1000 total points
ID: 41886979
Check if the database reached its size limitations.
Also make sure the drive where the DB is hosted is not out of storage.
0
 [eBook] Windows Nano Server

Download this FREE eBook and learn all you need to get started with Windows Nano Server, including deployment options, remote management
and troubleshooting tips and tricks

 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Richardson Porto
ID: 41887029
Please attach the vpxd.log from your vCenter server. And what kind of upgrade you did in your SQL server, just service pack or upgrade to a newer major version? If major version, this version is compatible with your vCenter and do you have a compatible SQL client compatible with the upgraded SQL server?
0
 
LVL 123
ID: 41887240
and can we have the vCenter Log ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:lipotech
ID: 41887775
The vCenter server certificates had expired and the log files were at the maximum limit.  After updateing the certificates and cleaning up the log files, the service started.

Thank you,

Lipotech
0