[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need sample Angular apps for study

Posted on 2016-11-14
4
Medium Priority
?
164 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I like PluralSight for training, but find their Angular demo does not run, which limits its usefulness.

Can you suggest an Angular (version 1 to 1.5) that has a working demo and either a great web tutorial or a video tutorial?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
4 Comments
 
LVL 82

Accepted Solution

by:
leakim971 earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887123
you've plenty of demo and tuto on this youtube user page : https://www.youtube.com/user/angularjs/videos
from beginning of angular to now
0
 
LVL 59

Assisted Solution

by:Julian Hansen
Julian Hansen earned 500 total points
ID: 41887406
Why not use the resources on the Angular site

Components are an important part of 1.5 and are part of the bridge from Angular 1.x to 2. There are some good working samples on the Angular component page here https://docs.angularjs.org/guide/component

Then there is the PhoneCat tutorial - also on the Angular site here https://docs.angularjs.org/tutorial

To properly address your question though we need to know where you are with Angular - what your skill level is and what specifically you want to focus on with respect to learning it: the basics, communicating with services, authentication, etc.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:BigRat
BigRat earned 500 total points
ID: 41888174
Go to the yeoman.io site, take the GetStarted route with Angular and follow the instructions. There's nothing like learning by doing. That is how I started.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 41890049
thanks
0