Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Skype Call - Toll Free Phillipines

Posted on 2016-11-14
2
Medium Priority
?
141 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-21
Does anyone know of a way to dial toll free from the Philippines to the United States? I just need to make a minimal call - about 1-2 a month for less than 5 minutes each.
0
Comment
Question by:LateNaite
2 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
Brian B earned 2000 total points
ID: 41888059
I would think Skype or Google Voice would do, unless you have to call by telephone for some reason. Even Facebook has a voice communication app.

Keep in mind the cheaper the service, the lower the quality. If making the call over internet is not an option, I usually suggest that people buy phone cards for making long distance calls. They are very cheap. Just make sure you have one for international calls. If you can't get them where you live, perhaps someone in the US can buy and mail one to you.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41892810
I'd use Google Voice (landline is 9 cents/min while mobile is 12 cents/min), but the call quality tends to be decent. But if you want something that you don't pay at all, then make sure the people you call have WhatsApp. Call quality might not be ideal, but you're at least you're not paying. Skype would work as well.
0