Solved

Outlook 2013 won't show recently sent messages

Posted on 2016-11-14
12
67 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I have a single user in our corporate environment that can't see emails sent from Outlook in the last two weeks. Outlook DOES show emails sent from OWA and the smartphone.

Troubleshooting performed:
- Made sure the Outlook Mail option "Save copies of messages in the Sent Items folder" is checked. I also unchecked, applied it and then re-checked it to see it "triggering" it would work but it didn't.

- Removed and created a new Outlook profile. Ensured the profile is NOT in cached Exchange mode.

- Restarted the PC (This is a XenDesktop VDA so when it reboots, the machine reverts back to a copy of the master image)


Any ideas on what else to check?
0
Comment
Question by:Paul Wagner
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +3
12 Comments
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:Jason Crawford
ID: 41887030
Try sending an email with a unique subject, something that be used in a search query later.  After the email is sent, search the entire mailbox for the subject of that email.  Maybe there's a rule moving the message somewhere.
0
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Experienced Member earned 500 total points
ID: 41887142
I have a single user ..... Removed and created a new Outlook profile

Make a new, test, Windows User Profile (Account). Log into the new Windows Account and setup Outlook. Test. The issue could well be the Windows Profile.
1
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:Jackie Man
ID: 41887384
What is the client OS within XenDesktop VDA? Windows 10?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 7
ID: 41887428
Are you sure this is an Exchange account? Usually when I see "- Made sure the Outlook Mail option "Save copies of messages in the Sent Items folder" is checked" It's IMAP, usually Gmail. Many people with corporate Gmail/Google Apps use IMAP anyway and emails in the 1000's are hoarding. All in Outlook  and it causes havoc. I would also move out any old email from 2015 and beyond as well to a local PST.

Please confirm.

If you are using Gmail, then your sent items is overloaded and you have to move them to a local PST file.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 41888139
@Jason - Tried that. Special subject email is nowhere to be seen but IS on the server. I verified there are no rules in this user's Outlook.

@John - If I already made a new profile, how could the issue be with the profile?

@Jackie - Windows 7 Enterprise. There is only one user with this issue.

@Lisa - Yes, I'm sure. I'm the Senior Systems Engineer for the company, not a consultant. The account in Outlook is synced with Exchange through Autodiscover. You do raise a good point, though. I've heard of Exchange Sent folders getting "full" as well. I'll see if that's an issue.
1
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41888281
If I already made a new profile, how could the issue be with the profile?  You made a new Outlook Profile. I am saying make a new test Windows user profile.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 41888331
@John - gotcha. I'll give it a try
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41888951
What version of exchange server are you using?  Does the issue only happen from OWA and smartphone.  Are the mails not showing in Inbox and as well as Sent or not showing in Sent only.  Is the user having multiple mailboxes.  

If only happening for Sent and user has multiple mailboxes then its an issue of automapping.  Remove Manage Full Access Permissions from the secondary mailbox and give permission using the following command:

Add-MailboxPermission -Identity secondaryMAILBOX -User 'username' -AccessRight FullAccess -InheritanceType All -Automapping $false 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 5

Author Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 41890005
@Niten - The user only has one mailbox. The issue is not with OWA or a smartphone. Please read the OP again.
0
 
LVL 5

Author Closing Comment

by:Paul Wagner
ID: 41890320
It was the profile. I wiped it and rebuilt. Issue is now gone. Thanks, John!
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Experienced Member
ID: 41890327
Thanks for the update and I was very happy to help you resolve this.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Niten Kumar
ID: 41890346
Nice one John.
0