Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

outlook

Posted on 2016-11-14
6
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
A new vulnerability has come up in respect to an option in OWA to view attachments as a webpage.  can we put this option off
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
6 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Cody Smith
ID: 41887222
Are you not able to apply the patch for the vulnerability?
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
Edwin Hoffer earned 2000 total points
ID: 41887314
Dear Pramod

It is an email attachment rules set in OWA to enhance security on public computers and protect systems from malicious files or viruses. To simply fix this you have to select Private Computer instead of Public Computer while logging in the OWA as shown in the figure below:
OWA loginOther than this you can control the attachment and allow the attachments to interact through OWA.
For this Go to Client Access Server
Open the Exchange Management Console
Now, navigate through the console tree to Server Configuration
Click on Client Access.
Now click on Next
Choose the OWA listing from the console’s lower, middle pane
Now click on Properties link found in the Actions pane
Now Windows will show the OWA Properties sheet
Check on Enable WebReady Document Viewing as shown in the figure below
enable propertiesNow click on Customize  and the for unknown file types click on Force Save.
Force Save
Hope this help.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 41887422
What version of Outlook? Exchange?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41887883
outlook 2013, exchange 2007, users don't want to render file types from IE if they don't find compatible file types on their PC
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41888099
so should I uncheck enable web ready document viewing
0
 
LVL 9
ID: 41888103
hi Pramod, I think this is an Exchange issue and I'm not a server admin so I will step out.
0