Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error compiling fairly simple database

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
63 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
I get an error  "Could not use (Path\filename); file already in use".  I've compiled this database (Contracts.aacdb) successfully in the past.  Don't think anything has changed as far as network/version goes (Access 2007-2013).  However, I see that  the Debug/Compile option is greyed out.  See screendumps of both the error and the VB option.   No one else is using the database.
Compile-option-not-enabled.docx
0
Comment
Question by:kerikeri
3 Comments
 
LVL 120

Assisted Solution

by:Rey Obrero (Capricorn1)
Rey Obrero (Capricorn1) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887112
try opening the file Contracts.laccdb and see if more than one user have the db open.
the .laccdb is located in the same folder where  Contracts.accdb is.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Jim Dettman (Microsoft MVP/ EE MVE) earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887119
Delete the .laccdb file and reboot the PC.   Do a compact and repair then try a compile

Jim
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kerikeri
ID: 41887126
So impressed with your quick responses.
0