Solved

outlook

Posted on 2016-11-14
15
80 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
We need all meetings removed from all Outlook users were created by user who is no longer with the company.
0
Comment
Question by:pramod1
  • 6
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41887505
Do you use Exchange?
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41887879
yes exchange 2007
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41888497
With MSX 2007 you would need to connect to each Outlook session to do so. No, you can't do that with reasonable effort, AFAIK. But I will add more topics to reach out to more Experts to either confirm or disprove.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41888515
It can be done via using PS command. In 2007 you can use export command to delete the content. Read this
https://blogs.technet.microsoft.com/exchange/2010/10/27/removing-specific-messages-from-your-exchange-server/

In 2010, you can use search mailbox PS command let. Which also do same job.

Note: Don't give vague search query, when doing bulk deletion. Use date, from and subject, pipe it to target mailbox. So you can recover them later. In case you deleted wrong email. Also, remember there is a risk involved in bulk deletion. If you pipe wrong command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41888519
so which command should I use if for ex. I want to remove meetings of let us say user abc@domain.com from all outlook users
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:Qlemo
ID: 41888552
With Export-Mailbox you have no way to restrict to meetings only. You would have to provide subjects identifying the items exactly.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Karen Falandays
ID: 41888563
Hi Pramod1,
I might be oversimplifying, but why not log in as ex-user, view calendar in List view, and delete all meetings. It will send cancellations to all invitees.
kfalandays
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41888591
cant I use below command

Get-Mailbox | Export-Mailbox -SenderKeywords “user@domain.com” -IncludeFolders “\Calendar” –DeleteContent
0
 
LVL 43

Accepted Solution

by:
Amit earned 500 total points
ID: 41888601
Use this one:

get-content c:\temp\list.txt | Get-Mailbox | Export-Mailbox -TargetMailbox TesttMailbox -TargetFolder Test  -SenderKeywords “user@domain.com” -IncludeFolders “\Calendar” –DeleteContent

in the txt, you give some test user and review the result. Review the result in testmailbox. If positive you can move forward with rest.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41888641
it prompts in between dcforest\admin seems to be corrupted, i have stopped running,
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41888658
Test on some other user. I gave you the idea, how to do it. Just do testing.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41888677
Get-Mailbox | Export-Mailbox -TargetMailbox TesttMailbox -TargetFolder Test  -SenderKeywords “user@domain.com” -IncludeFolders “\Calendar” –DeleteContent - get-content c:\temp\list.txt

it says list.txt doesn't exist
0
 
LVL 43

Expert Comment

by:Amit
ID: 41888682
Please create a text  file with name list.txt. Path you can decide. In this file, you give user samaccount name. Then run the command.
0
 

Author Comment

by:pramod1
ID: 41888706
it runs but then gives the error : database is mandatory for user mailbox, dc forest\admin is in inconsistent state
0