Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows 10 Blue Screen of Death Minidump analysis request

Posted on 2016-11-14
3
Medium Priority
?
117 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Greetings wise wizards of EE:

I'm helping a friend with a rather "humble" (i.e.: crappy) Acer all in one Windows 10 desktop computer. She has very little demand of this machine, just general surfing, e-mail and a game of solitaire or two.

She was having trouble reaching the desktop (the User splash screen & the animated circle of dots would never progress to a desktop), but upon my arrival, her machine booted up normally. I then noticed that her audio wasn't working, and in the Device Manager the sound hardware was producing a driver error message. I both tried to update the audio driver via the automatic update utility in the Device Manager, as well as downloaded and tried to run the Acer audio driver installation software from this machine's Acer support web page.

During both attempts, the dreaded Windows 10 Blue Screen of Death appeared... I don't actually know if attempting to solve the audio issue is what generated the BSOD, or it if was simply a matter of timing... however, I was able to reboot and copy the Minidump files that were generated, which I now attach to this message.

I now request an analysis of the attached Minidump files. Though I am grateful for any response, I would ask specifically for an analysis of the attached Minidump files, rather than just general maintenance or security advice, so that I can tackle the issue directly.

My many thanks in advance,

Zovoth
111416-39156-01.dmp
111416-33187-01.dmp
0
Comment
Question by:zovoth
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:Mal Osborne
Mal Osborne earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887364
It is not difficult to upload and analyse a crash dump, just go to the site below and follow the bouncing ball.

http://www.osronline.com/page.cfm?name=analyze

In this instance, I suspect a hardware fault, would be worth running a memory diagnostic. Unfortunately, ths sort of thing can have multiple causes, a bad power supply, seized cooling fan, dried out capacitors on the mainboard ect.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887378
Think you've already identified the issue but both dump files have similar results showing a faulting Microsoft Streaming Service Proxy (C:\Windows\System32\drivers\MSKSSRV.sys) which is related to multimedia drivers.
The two output files are attached.

It probably means updating the driver for a Win 10 compatible alternative.

You might find disabling the streaming service prior to reinstalling the driver or updating helps though.
111416-39156-01.dmp.txt
111416-33187-01.dmp.txt
0
 

Author Comment

by:zovoth
ID: 41889864
Greetings MASQ and Malmensa:

Many thanks in your helpful and rapid replies in deciphering the BSOD mystery... I shall apply your findings and attempt to update the multimedia drivers (the audio driver seemed to be at the heart of the BSOD generation) after disabling the streaming service.

May the wind be at your back,

Zovoth
0