Solved

.Net application crashing

Posted on 2016-11-14
6
20 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-14
We have a .net application for converting come excel files that has worked fine for some time, and still does on computers where it was installed a few years ago when it was first developed.

I have come to install this click once application as we need to use it again on Windows 7, fully patched computers and get the error ID attached.

Any help would be appreciated as I do not have access to the developer any more.
1026.PNG
0
Comment
Question by:kalees
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar Khowal
ID: 41887367
Looks like some exception has come which was unhandled and due to which the application crashes. Can you debug the application using same input data. It can happen due to n number of reason - bad data, column size, etc.
0
 

Author Comment

by:kalees
ID: 41887373
Hi Pawan,

Many thanks for your prompt reply. I have run the same files through the application on a computer with a previous installation and it works fine so I am pretty sure that the files are ok.
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
AndyAinscow earned 500 total points
ID: 41887377
Have you changed (updated) to a different version of Excel?  If yes does it work on the 'problem pcs' when the older version of excel is installed?
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:kalees
ID: 41887382
AndyAinscow, good point, ironically the two I have tried to install it on have office 2016 and the two that it works on have 2010.

I will go and test.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41887387
>>the two I have tried to install it on have office 2016 and the two that it works on have 2010.

Hmmm, looks a bit more likely your excel version is at fault.  (Another point to check: Is the 2010 version 32 bit and the 2016 version 64 bit or even the other way round)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:kalees
ID: 41887388
Worked Like a dream Many thanks.
0