Tech or Treat! Write an article about your scariest tech disaster to win gadgets!Learn more

x
?
Solved

Classic ASP application Will support SQL 2014

Posted on 2016-11-14
5
Medium Priority
?
132 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
HI Team,

just need one clarification, we have an application which is build in Classic ASP and beck end we are using SQL 2008, now are planning to migrate SQL with SQL 2014, so can you please suggest us to go ahead or its may be cause some problem.
your advise is appriciable , please respond as soon as possible.

Thanks
Rakesh Jain
0
Comment
Question by:Rakesh Jain
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41887423
I think ASP shall be able to connect to SQL 2014 just like you connect to the SQL 2008. When you migrate to the SQL 2014 from 2008 , you have to define your migration strategy like server, hardware , OS, code etc..

I request you to go through the below to get better idea on migration.

https://www.datavail.com/blog/tips-upgrading-sql-2008-2012-2014/
http://thomaslarock.com/2014/06/upgrading-to-sql-server-2014-a-dozen-things-to-check/

Hope it helps !!
1
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Big Monty earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887877
classic asp will continue to support 2014 and beyond (I'm currently using 2014 in one of my classic asp apps). If you use the SQLOLEDB driver, you should be able to use any version, past and future.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Rakesh Jain
ID: 41889556
yes even i have done the migration and its working fine with SQL 2104
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Vitor Montalvão
Vitor Montalvão earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889770
Only change you may need is to update the connection string since SQL Server 2008 client might have issues trying to connect to a SQL Server 2014 database (the opposite is not true).
If you provide the connection string that you're using we can immediately tell you if you need to change it or not.
0