[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

how open sql server always on replica read_only

Posted on 2016-11-14
13
Medium Priority
?
55 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hello,

I have forgotten how I can access on secondary replica read only.
If replica status is synchronized it isn't possible to access it.
Thanks
Regards
0
Comment
Question by:bibi92
  • 5
  • 5
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Pawan Kumar
ID: 41887413
I think yes..
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff878253(v=sql.110).aspx

What do  you want to achieve? T-SQL ? <<To view the properties of an availability replica>>
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh212946(v=sql.110).aspx#TsqlProcedure
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41887492
I have forgotten how I can access on secondary replica read only.
What are you using to access the replica?

If replica status is synchronized it isn't possible to access it.
Is returning any error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41887703
sqlcmd -S LISTENER -Uapp_read  -K readonly
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41887759
Try with -M switch:
sqlcmd -M LISTENER -U app_read  -K readonly 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41887761
Oh, connecting to an AG you need to provide the database, so test first like this:
sqlcmd -S LISTENER -U app_read  -d databasename -K readonly 

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Pawan Kumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 41887774
End to End – Using a Listener to Connect to a Secondary Replica (Read-Only Routing) <<I think below should help>>

https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/alwaysonpro/2013/07/01/end-to-end-using-a-listener-to-connect-to-a-secondary-replica-read-only-routing/

NOTE from above MSDN URL : You must specify one availability database from the availability group using the database option (-d). If this option is not specified your connection will not be successfully routed to the secondary replica.

Hope it helps !
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41887866
Thanks if I specify -d option :
Sqlcmd: Error: Microsoft ODBC Driver 11 for SQL Server : TCP Provider: No connec
tion could be made because the target machine actively refused it.
.
Sqlcmd: Error: Microsoft ODBC Driver 11 for SQL Server : Login timeout expired.
Sqlcmd: Error: Microsoft ODBC Driver 11 for SQL Server : A network-related or in
stance-specific error has occurred while establishing a connection to SQL Server
. Server is not found or not accessible. Check if instance name is correct and i
f SQL Server is configured to allow remote connections. For more information see
 SQL Server Books Online..
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41887872
Is it maybe https://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/hh213417.aspx :

Availability Group Listeners and Server Principal Names (SPNs)

Server Principal Name (SPN) must be configured in Active Directory by a domain administrator for each availability group listener name in order to enable Kerberos for the client connection to the availability group listener. When registering the SPN, you must use the service account of the server instance that hosts the availability replica . For the SPN to work across all replicas, the same service account must be used for all instances in the WSFC cluster that hosts the availability group.

Use the setspn Windows command line tool to configure the SPN. For example to configure an SPN for an availability group named AG1listener.Adventure-Works.com hosted on a set of instances of SQL Server all configured to run under the domain account corp/svclogin2:

Copy


setspn -A MSSQLSvc/AG1listener.Adventure-Works.com:1433 corp/svclogin2  

Thanks
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41887894
I'm not sure if it's a SPN issue.
Can you check if your AG is healthy (all databases need to be synchronized)?
If you change the LISTENER to the respective SQL Server instance it would work?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41887942
Hello,

Thanks the TCP port wasn't correct.

Regards
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41887961
Have you setup the AG for application intent use?
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Vitor Montalvão
ID: 41887966
If you're looking for an article you could perform your own search.
The command I gave didn't work?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bibi92
ID: 41887982
Have you setup the AG for application intent use ?
yes
Read routing url were not correct.
0