Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Computer software inventory

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
161 Views
Last Modified: 2017-01-05
Does any know how to gather software inventory efficiently in a windows 2003/2008/XP network ?

The most needed to know information is the softwares installed are microsoft office/windows and their license keys.

Thank you very much!
0
Comment
Question by:Claws Ho
5 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Muhammad Mulla
Muhammad Mulla earned 500 total points
ID: 41887534
If it's just Windows and Office, I would recommend the Volume Activation and Management Tool. It is free and part of the Windows Assessment and Deployment Kit from Microsoft.

You can download the kit from https://developer.microsoft.com/en-us/windows/hardware/windows-assessment-deployment-kit and choose to only install the VAMT.
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:Ivan
Ivan earned 500 total points
ID: 41887563
Hi,

you could use MAP toolkit https://www.microsoft.com/en-gb/download/details.aspx?id=7826
It will tell you what software you have installed, OS, hardware info, licensing info regarding sql, exchange, etc..

Regards,
Ivan.
0
 

Accepted Solution

by:
Richard Schierer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887822
I have used Belarc in the past www.belarc.com, click download. It is a great audit program, showing the hardware configuration, all software and if licensed, their keycodes and status of their windows updates.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Claws Ho
ID: 41889068
Great, the Belarc is free and is very useful.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:Richard Schierer
ID: 41889524
I use BelArc as a part of my disaster recovery, as it has all the keycodes, and software that is on all my computers. Also helps when disaster does strike and you need to prove what you had to the insurance company!
0