[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

real_escape_string Usage

Posted on 2016-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
36 Views
1 Endorsement
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I use   $data = $mysqli->real_escape_string($data);
But the output has /r/n

Should i store it into my database like this?
What do you suggest i should do?
1
Comment
Question by:Braveheartli
3 Comments
 
LVL 111

Accepted Solution

by:
Ray Paseur earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887646
The output probably has backslashes like this: \r\n.  These are end-of-line ("EOL") characters, roughly termed "carriage return" and "new line."  They probably come from a PC file or document, since Unix uses only one EOL, the \n.

You should store them if they are meaningful in the context of the data and if your application needs them.  Otherwise you can trim() them off.  It is possible to remove them from the interior of a data string, but it's a little more involved, and it's less likely that you would want to make a change in the middle of a data string.

These EOL characters interact with real_escape_string() functions because they contain backslashes that have programmatic meaning (just like escaped apostrophes).  The MySQLi engine strips backslashes automatically, with the understanding that it expects to receive escaped data, and store exact representations of the data.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Moussa Mokhtari
Moussa Mokhtari earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887656
Aside from whether you should store it to your database or not its perfectly save to store any values that real_escape_string returns
 \r\n is a way of terminating ASCII line (End Of line in windows) ,You can store it to your database and have no concerns
1