Solved

In place Upgrade SQL 2008 Express to SQL 2012 Standard for vCenter

Posted on 2016-11-15
12
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
If I want to in place upgrade SQL Server 2008 Express to SQL Server 2012 Standard, is it just stop vCenter services and insert SQL 2012 Standard install and perform the upgrade of the vCenter SQL Express database instance, or should I upgrade 2012 Express and then again perform a Edition upgrade to SQL 2012 Standard.
0
Comment
Question by:Savvy Xeus
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:Luciano Patrão
Luciano Patrão earned 125 total points
ID: 41887716
Hi,

Yes you can upgrade directly to 2012.

Here you can see the upgrade level:

https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms143393(v=sql.110).aspx

Maybe some information how to:

https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/petersad/2011/01/24/how-to-perform-an-sql-server-edition-upgrade/

Regarding vCenter, yes you need to stop all vCenter services before the upgrade.

Jail
0
 
LVL 118

Assisted Solution

by:Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE)
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE) earned 125 total points
ID: 41887758
and make sure you take a full backup of vCenter Server and/or SQL database, should you need to roll back.

Also this was completed by a recent EE Member, and it FAILED!

e.g. vCenter Server has now been broken since the SQL in place upgrade.
1
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41887830
If it's a VM SQL server, take a snapshot first aswell as the other backups.
0
 
LVL 118
ID: 41887914
I would not recommend a Snapshot, a VM running on a snapshot causes poor performance.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41887927
Although not recommended, I've done it many times with no noticeable issues.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:Zberteoc
ID: 41887938
Why not install the SQL 2012 from scratch and then migrate the databases using backup/restore?
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 41888089
@Andrew you are right, I forget to mention that part. Always do a proper Backup of the SQL and vCenter before the upgrade.

@Zberteoc yes is the proper way. But for vCenter then you need to do same changes. Is not just backup/restore to the new SQL Server. In vCenter needs some configurations change.

So since new vCenter versions are pointing to VCSA and embedded Postgres DB, in the future maybe no need for SQL.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Savvy Xeus
ID: 41889981
@Luciano  Just to confirm the upgrade level I can upgrade SQL 2008 R2 SP1 Express to SQL 2012 Standard SP3, does the service pack level matter ?
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:Zberteoc
Zberteoc earned 250 total points
ID: 41890055
You have to upgrade to SQL 2012 first and then in second step you install SP3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:Savvy Xeus
ID: 41890096
Thanks Zberteoc

Can you point me to a step by step of inplace  upgrade of SQL 2008 R2 Express  to SQL 2012 Standard, the link previously is just a edition upgrade from 2008 express to standard.
0
 
LVL 26

Accepted Solution

by:
Zberteoc earned 250 total points
ID: 41891480
This should do it. The fact that yours is EXPRESS doesn't matter:

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=d2SE46xaKYE
0
 
LVL 22

Expert Comment

by:Luciano Patrão
ID: 41891572
Hi

In My initial reply you have both answers. If is possible to upgrade and how to upgrade.

Service pack are always apply after the initial upgrade, or SQL install.
0