Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Front End - Sharing from Access 2016 W10 to Access 2013 W7

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
58 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Good morning,

I have a Front End File that I'm trying to share with a user who is running Access 2013 and Windows 7.  I have the Front End running on Access 2016  and Windows 10.  

I sent the file via email and then the user drags to her desktop and click to open and enables content.

When the user tries to open a form or print a report it just spins and then we have to End Task.  The Back End is on the Network and the Individual has access to the file, I've confirmed the Front End is Pointing at the Back End.

Any guidance would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:Aubie91
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Anders Ebro (Microsoft MVP) earned 2000 total points
ID: 41887732
Have you set any additional references in your application?

E.g. a reference to the 2016 version of Excel?

On the users target machine, can you open the query/table to which the reports recordsource is bound?

Are both machines using the 32bit version of OFFICE? (Windows can be a different bitness)
0
 
LVL 85
ID: 41887804
In addition to Anders comments:

Have you created functionality to relink the Backend tables? Unless your environment exactly matches that of your users (in terms of Network resources, at least) you'll have to do that.

A caveat: You should always develop in the "lowest common denominator" when you must deal with mixed versions of Access. This means that any development work you do should be done in 2013. As Anders has indicated, you can have significant issues with mismatched references, invalid code, etc etc.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Dale Fye
ID: 41887834
The other thing I tend to do when distributing a front end is to make sure that the links to the back-end tables use the fully qualified network path, not locally defined drive mapping.  If you do this, then the other user should not have to relink the tables as the will already have a path which is not specific to a particular computer.

Dale
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Peter Cole
ID: 41888124
Assuming you have tried the above. Try decompiling, compact and repair  then compile.

Check that your versions are all up to date using Microsoft Offcat

http://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=36852

When run on my systems they are up to date but I receive a warning about a problem  wizard dll. I tried the suggested fix but that did not resolve it for me. I am not sure how relevant the warning is.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Aubie91
ID: 41888812
Thanks to all for your recommendations.  The problem was we also had a link to SharePoint and the user was not logged in.  Once she logged into SharePoint the relationship was resolved and she was able to open forms.
0