Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Microsoft Surface - can I use a gmail address to login

Posted on 2016-11-15
6
Medium Priority
?
169 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Do I have to use a Microsoft related ID i.e. Hotmail or Live ID to use and setup my MS Surface Pro 3?  Can I not use a google mail address?
0
Comment
Question by:u587162
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887790
Hi,

When you setup initially it will ask you 2 options, either use a local account or Live ID. However, if you choose local account you can change it to Live ID later. Unfortunately you can not use any other account like google in surface 3.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 41887832
Even if I choose a local account, at some point I will need to update the system etc and it will ask for user id / admin ID which will require me to have a MS related account right?
0
 
LVL 96

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887842
You can make your gmail address your Microsoft account address but you'll have to use the Microsoft password for it.

But your Surface is a MICROSOFT device, not a GOOGLE device.  

Otherwise, you can log in with a local account as mentioned above.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887843
Yes, that's correct. It's always good to use a dedicated live ID.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:u587162
ID: 41891085
Just to correct the statement above - I was able to use a Google email address and my own password (after I clicked on the verified email) to setup my Surface Pro 3, so the above is not correct.
0
 
LVL 96

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 41891602
You can use the same password fro Gmail and your Microsoft Account... BUT they are NOT checking against the same account database. Change it for one, you are NOT changing it for the other.
0