Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

OneNote 2010 Outlook section grayed out

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
499 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-30
We have one end user who has OneNote 2010 and the Outlook section under the "Home" Tab is all grayed out. When you check Outlook 2010, the Add-In is not disabled.

Any assistance getting the Outlook section activated would be greatly appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:regsamp
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Serena Hsi earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888606
Try Repair from the Outlook and OneNote Control Panel.
0
 

Author Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 41888737
That worked. Thank you.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889120
Dear User
Alternatively you can also follow these below steps:
1. Go to File menu
2. Click on Options.
3. Select Add-ins.
If OneNote Notes about Outlook Items is listed under Inactive Application Add-ins, follow these steps:
1. Go to the Manage box
2. Click COM Add-Ins
3. Click on Go
In the COM Add-Ins dialog box, click to select the OneNote Notes about Outlook Items check box, and then click OK.

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:regsamp
ID: 41907829
Thank you for the help.
0