Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Code enhancement

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
54 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi,
is there a better way of writing this piece of code:

Private Sub LoadDataInvoiceFields()
     

        Select Case StrPayTypeSpPayProc
            Case 1
                txtAccInv.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc
            Case 2
                txtHotelInv.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc
            Case 3
                txtFoodBevInv.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc
            Case 4
                txtLaundryInv.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc
            Case 5
                txtParkInv.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc
            Case 6
                txtPhone.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc
            Case 7
                txtMisInv.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc

        End Select

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:RIAS
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41887846
As every case statement is identical then the following should be OK

txtAccInv.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc
0
 

Author Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41887847
is my code fine?

Can the repetion like

= StrGrossValueSpPayProc
be avoided?
0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
Éric Moreau earned 2000 total points
ID: 41887852
Instead of setting the value of the textbox, you could set it only once;
Private Sub LoadDataInvoiceFields()
     dim ctlX as textbox

        Select Case StrPayTypeSpPayProc
            Case 1
                ctlX = txtAccInv
            Case 2
                ctlX = txtHotelInv
            Case 3
                ctlX = txtFoodBevInv
            Case 4
                ctlX = txtLaundryInv
            Case 5
                ctlX = txtParkInv
            Case 6
                ctlX = txtPhone
            Case 7
                ctlX = txtMisInv
        End Select
ctlX.Text = StrGrossValueSpPayProc

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:AndyAinscow
ID: 41887855
Sorry I'd not looked closely enough.  Ignore my previous comment.

The select...case is probably your best option, it really depends on how your form is designed and if you do have all seven textboxs.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RIAS
ID: 41887856
Cheers!
0