Solved

Security updates query

Posted on 2016-11-15
6
9 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Is there any utility or script i can run.  And it will identify what patches are missing from a 2012r2 server

Stand alone not dependant on wsus or sup
0
Comment
Question by:Mike Hammer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Hammer
Comment Utility
Mbsa not practical air gapped
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:Bing CISM / CISSP
Comment Utility
just want to clarify: you do want to see a list to print out, or just to know the missing patches. the latter can be simply done by clicking Check Updates button. :)
0
 
LVL 61

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
can do MBSA offline as long as you have the necessary latest catalog that the tool can reference during it scanning, see this approach  @ https://blogs.msdn.microsoft.com/ashishme/2013/02/15/microsoft-baseline-security-analyzer-mbsa-offline-bulk-scan-process/

even the patch can be updated offline in bulk via this tool to the ready media with the latest patch @ http://www.wsusoffline.net/docs/
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mike Hammer
Comment Utility
Cheers I gave up too early
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mike Hammer
Comment Utility
Check updates. Is if you are online.   We are not :-(

We have a patching solution but it's not been run yet.  But we need to keep servers patched until this is ready


The offline downloaded you mention we do use. But it doesn't have all needed patches.   When I ran mbsa it found another 40 updates I've just use ing a script to run any updates in a folder. And in process of downloading them all.    So should be sorted.   Cheers
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:btan
Comment Utility
Thanks for sharing.
0