Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

recover deleted items report from exchange as opposed outlook

Posted on 2016-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-25
Is there anyway from exchange server (2010) to get a report on a specific mailbox that represents the same information shown in Outlook (when connected to an exchange mailbox) in the view > recover deleted items information, crucially the subject, deleted on and from columns. I cannot see an obvious command or technique that could do this?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888786
Could you please clarify me better about which one is your objective? I do not get it very clear.

One way of getting what a user has in his mailbox, in this case the recovery container item, is to execute a mail discovery search that includes the content of the 'Purge' and send the information to a different mailbox.

In order to use this function, first you need to have the Import/Export permission. You can get it with this command:
New-ManagementRoleAssignment -Name "Import Export_Organization Management"  -SecurityUser <yourUser>  -Role "Mailbox Import Export"

Then you can conduct the search against the desired mailbox, example:
Get-Mailbox  <NameOfTheMailboxToSearch>   –Database <TheDBNameWhereIsTheMailbox>  –ResultSize Unlimited | Search-Mailbox  -TargetMailbox AdminSearchMailbox -TargetFolder “Search001”  –SearchDumpster

Using the switch: SeachQuery you can filter and reduce your search
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:Edwin Hoffer
Edwin Hoffer earned 1000 total points
ID: 41889153
Dear user
You can refer the below Microsoft Technet article. Discussing the  statistics of Recoverable Items folder.
https://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ff714343(v=exchg.150).aspx

Thanks & Regards
Edwin Hoffer
0