Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

failover cluster windows 2012 R2

Posted on 2016-11-15
3
Medium Priority
?
126 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-28
the Cluster goes down if the primary node suddenly powered off ! how to make other one of other nodes take primarily?
0
Comment
Question by:Jole Adam
3 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Paul MacDonald
ID: 41887906
What sort of quorum configuration are you using?
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:Philip Elder
ID: 41888283
Where is the witness disk? Is it in a CSV?
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Taras Shved earned 2000 total points
ID: 41888592
In order to avoid your cluster going  down if the node that holds cluster core resources goes down unexpectedly, you need to properly configure cluster quorum witness.

Here is the explicit guide on how to configure cluster quorum witness:
Failover Cluster Step-by-Step Guide: Configuring the Quorum in a Failover Cluster

Here is a nice article that brings a simple and perfect understanding of failover cluster quorum:
Understand Failover Cluster Quorum
0