Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Indirect formula

Posted on 2016-11-15
9
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
I am using the below formula to get data from column ‘S’ however I need to turn the numbers prom positive to Negative.
I am using this formula because the numbers I need to get are not on the same row as the position it will end up in. i.e. in the example below the formula is in cell ‘G40’ and the data it is calling is in ‘S35’

=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(COLUMN( )+28,19))

Would appreciate an experts help with this please.
0
Comment
Question by:Jagwarman
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Missus Miss_Sellaneus
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 500 total points
ID: 41887891
To make it negative:
=INDIRECT(ADDRESS(COLUMN( )+28,19)) * -1
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Henson earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887940
To answer the question to make the result negative, Miss_Sellaneus has given a solution; alternative would be to just put a minus sign in front of the INDIRECT function:

=-INDIRECT(ADDRESS(COLUMN( )+28,19))

However, this seems a bizarre way round; a simple =$S$35 in G40 would do the same.

What relation is there between the column in which the formula is held and the row that holds the result? If you expand on your scenario, there might be a better way.

Thanks
Rob H
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:Pierre Cornelius
Pierre Cornelius earned 500 total points
ID: 41888024
Yes, changing to negative is easy but I note the problem based on your example. You are using column as the first parameter for the address function whereas it expects a row number there. Likewise for the second parameter, you probably give row instead of column.

So based on your example, if you want to have G40 be equal to negative S35 use this formula:
=-INDIRECT(ADDRESS(ROW()-5,COLUMN()+12))

The minus 5 is because row 40 (G40) less row 35 (S35) = 5
The +12 is because column G to S spans 12 columns

But Rob is Right, why not just reference the cell directly? Unless maybe it is not always 5 rows above and 12 columns to the right? Maybe you calculate the relative cell somehow where to fetch the data I guess...
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41889231
The reason I can't just put in a simple =$S$35 is because as I go down the column the next cell does not increment by 1 so it is not = $S$36 it is $S$37. Nothing is ever what it seems.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41889243
Thanks for all your help all very good solutions.
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 41889334
Glad to help.

Just for clarity, then My answer should be the accepted solution and Rob the assisted one...
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41889345
With COLUMN()+28 and going down column G, you are still going to have row 35; column G is 7 and 7+28 =35

If as Pierre suggests you have the Row and Column parameters back to front in the ADDRESS function, adding a fixed value of 28 to row or column is still going to give the same relative reference; in the same way as copying and pasting a relative formula.

Copy =S35 from G40 and paste down two cells into G42 it will give =S37.

So I repeat my question, what are you trying to achieve?
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:Pierre Cornelius
ID: 41889365
Rob, he's fetching a value from another row which is not always the same relative rows above/or below it so just referencing a cell and copying it down won't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Jagwarman
ID: 41889447
I will soon be gone from EE as I am retiring next Friday. Thank you for all your help over the years.
0