[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

cookies analysis tools

Posted on 2016-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
158 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
are there any useful tools that whilst browsing a certain site lets you know the cookies that it is saving to your device? i.e. name/path/content etc? there is now legislation in the EU around use of cookies so identifying what sites are using and storing on the users device is becoming more of a concern.

As i am not from a web dev role, can I ask the experts - does every site store cookies on the users device, or can you give me a laymans example of sites whereby they would not need to store cookies on the end users device? would the cookies ever store personal info about the user? or is it quite anonymous information?
0
Comment
Question by:pma111
2 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Paul MacDonald earned 1000 total points
ID: 41887904
Every browser I know of will let you see what cookies it knows about, and the site they're for.  All cookies are kept in the same location, so pathing doesn't really apply here.

Not every site uses cookies, and not every site that uses cookies uses them in the same way.  Generally cookies are used to store personal preferences of the visitor and/or things the site wants to remember about the visitor.  Privacy issues arise only when a cookie is used to track what sites a user visits.
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:James Bilous
James Bilous earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888184
I use EditThisCookie to view cookie data while on a website.
0