Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Login to my old Sonicwall TZ210

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
97 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-18
I just upgraded my firewall from a TZ210 to a TZ300 wireless. I was able to connect directly to the new device with the IP 192.168.168.168. from a computer I had unconnected from the network and changed the IP to 192.168.1.1. to match my current network configuration. That all worked great and the new firewall is up and going. I appear to have some port issues inside my LAN and wanted to see my settings on my old firewall. The problem is I can't connect to it. I'm unplugging the network cable from a PC and directly plugging it into firewall but and connect to the 192.168.1.1 but says it can't find it. I don't want to reset it as I want to see the old settings. What am I doing wrong?

I've tried plugging into the LAN port, the WAN port and just about all the others!
0
Comment
Question by:Dan Purcell
5 Comments
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 41888829
You may need to try a crossover cable to connect the computer to the router (LAN port)
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kylo Ren
ID: 41890642
boot it into safe mode and it will get the old ip back 192.168.168.168, you can then connect to it with no problems and look at the existing config
0
 
LVL 33

Accepted Solution

by:
masnrock earned 2000 total points
ID: 41892142
Was the old Sonicwall handling DHCP at the time that you removed it from the network? If not, then you need to give your PC a static IP address in the 192.168.1.x range. If it was, then you would be better off doing what Kylo has suggested.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Dan Purcell
ID: 41892160
That was it. I changed my IP on the computer to 192.168.1.5 and was able to see the SonicWALL. Thanks all for your help!!
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:masnrock
ID: 41893516
You're quite welcome. Good luck getting things set up properly!
0