Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Using smarthost for Outbound emails - Exchange 2010

Posted on 2016-11-15
2
Medium Priority
?
60 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hi guys,

I just wanted to ask what could be the pros and cons for using a smarthost for Outbound email ? Right now we are configured with spam firewall for only inbound emails. But if I use smarthost in our Send connector, would that be good or bad ? We dont really do any broadcast emails going out from our company. All emails going out are emails sent by users.

Thanks !
0
Comment
Question by:Exchange User
2 Comments
 
LVL 44

Assisted Solution

by:Amit
Amit earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888475
Using ISP or Smarthost for sending emails outside is much better option. As your server need to send traffic to only ISP. Rest ISP takes care. Check this EE answer.

https://www.experts-exchange.com/questions/22927321/What-are-the-benefits-of-using-ISP-MX-records-and-a-smart-host-with-Exchange-2007.html
0
 
LVL 14

Accepted Solution

by:
Schnell Solutions earned 1000 total points
ID: 41888482
It will be good, generally speaking...

Pros:
- Additional Funcionality: Even if your emails are sent just from user, the smart host can have additional capabilities, such as antivirus checks.
- External messaging centralized: You can get statistical information and additional settings if everything crosses through your smart host.
- More security: You are isolating your Exchange servers from the Outside. It is not going to be your Exchange server delivering the emails to the outside (Which is not a good practice). Opposite, you will have one device designed for it making this function. The same antivirus protection can be added to this category, if it is included with the smart host. Moreover, you can stop sending emails from your network due to malware or other malicious codes.

Cons:
- More overhead for your smart host (But usually these devices can support high volume of traffic, provably it will not be an issue for you).
- Sometimes additional costs involved (Licenses, etc)
0