Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

HSRP needed?

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-21
Do I need HSRP in the scenario below if I'm using EIGRP in the entire infrastructure? The fiber is a primary link and then I have comcast. If the fiber fails, I will need to re-route traffic to comcast. Do I need anything else? IPSLA with tracking? HSRP? The 5 switches below are a stack1 and on the right the 3 switches are stack2.

new.png
0
Comment
Question by:Shark Attack
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:Shark Attack
ID: 41887967
updated
new.png
0
 
LVL 50

Assisted Solution

by:Don Johnston
Don Johnston earned 500 total points
ID: 41888851
SLA with object tracking will give you a more reliable failover.

Can't tell from your diagram whether you topology will benefit from HSRP though.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Predrag
Predrag earned 500 total points
ID: 41889113
Specific details depend on actual configuration of EIGRP on your devices.
Maybe you don't need anything, maybe you do.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
Craig Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 41891092
The diagram could do with some clarifications.  For example, it's clear that the stacks are Etherchanneled to the router on the left, but it looks like you're using separate links (possibly with STP) on the links to the router on the right?!

It also looks like your stacks aren't connected in a full ring, so we don't know whether you're stacking or uplinking the switches.

Saying that, and assuming the clients are all using the routers in the middle of the diagram as their default gateway, I'd do HSRP on the client VLAN(s) and on the outside of the routers, and also use IP SLA to track the active internet circuit.
0