Solved

Unknown AD user under VMWare OU

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
29 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
Hi,
I'm cleaning up my 2003 AD of unsuser username for sercurity purposes and there is one OU called VMWare that as one user in it called rew ... no description or anything ... it only show that it's in the domain user group and uses an old login script....
Not even and admin...

I would like to disable it and see if anything "stop working"  like I did with other weird username that were created before I came but this one is under VMWARE so I'm more hesitant... I wouldn't want it to be required to boot up my DC controller which is a vm machine for exemple....

In VMware 4: is there a place or places where we input usernames for any reasons?
tx!
0
Comment
Question by:philjans
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
Andy earned 500 total points
ID: 41887973
Check your VMWare groups and any vCenter service accounts as well as any AD service accounts.
Check any groups that use is a member of.
If the user does not appear anywhere or has no associated groups then you should be OK.

Disable it for a short while to see if there are any issues, you may have to leave it disabled for a few days to really see.
0
 
LVL 61

Expert Comment

by:gheist
ID: 41887974
Lock the user first.
rew is not vmware abbreviation.
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:Andy
ID: 41887981
Also, try this in Powershell, should list all groups user is a member of:
Get-ADPrincipalGroupMembership rew | select name
1
 
LVL 118
ID: 41888014
I don't recognize that.
0

Join & Write a Comment

Last article we focus in how to VMware: How to create and use VMs TAGs – Part 1 so before follow this article and perform the next tasks, you should read the first article how to create the TAG before using them in Veeam Backup Jobs.
In this step by step tutorial with screenshots, we will show you HOW TO: Enable SSH Remote Access on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor 6.5 (ESXi 6.5). This is important if you need to enable SSH remote access for additional troubleshooting of the ESXi hos…
Teach the user how to install and configure the vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance Open vSphere Web Client: Deploy vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance OVA file: Verify vCenter Orchestrator virtual appliance boots successfully: Connect to the …
Teach the user how to install log collectors and how to configure ESXi 5.5 for remote logging Open console session and mount vCenter Server installer: Install vSphere Core Dump Collector: Install vSphere Syslog Collector: Open vSphere Client: Config…

743 members asked questions and received personalized solutions in the past 7 days.

Join the community of 500,000 technology professionals and ask your questions.

Join & Ask a Question

Need Help in Real-Time?

Connect with top rated Experts

15 Experts available now in Live!

Get 1:1 Help Now