Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

microsoft market share versus apple

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
89 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-17
apple must have 10% market share according to microsoft monopoly agreement
when apple goes below 10%, then microsoft helps (power pc, combining Microsoft office products)


could you please provide articles about this
0
Comment
Question by:rgb192
5 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
bbao earned 500 total points
ID: 41887998
are you taking about the old agreement made by Bill Gates and Steve Jobs regarding MS investment on Apple?
0
 
LVL 49

Assisted Solution

by:dbrunton
dbrunton earned 500 total points
ID: 41888567
>>  Apple must have 10% market share according to Microsoft monopoly agreement

Where did you get that rubbish from?  Market share in what?

In computers Apple haven't been near 10% for a very long time.  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Market_share_of_personal_computer_vendors

At present they have 7% of market.  Historically from 1996 to 2015 they seem to not get near 5% except for once.  So that blows that theory out of the water.

There was an agreement between Apple and Microsoft  in 1997.  See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/History_of_Apple_Inc.#Microsoft_deal in which Microsoft invested money in Apple and confirmed Microsoft products for Apple.  In return Apple dropped claims against Microsoft in relation to the use of Apple's GUI.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:davidanders
davidanders earned 500 total points
ID: 41890554
New MacBook Pro outsold every competing laptop in just five days – Slice Intelligence
https://9to5mac.com/2016/11/09/2016-macbook-pro-sales/

How Successful Is Apple's New MacBook Pro? - Forbes
http://www.forbes.com/sites/ewanspence/2016/11/09/apple-macbook-pro-sales-figures/#438c191f6bf0
0
 
LVL 30

Assisted Solution

by:serialband
serialband earned 500 total points
ID: 41890779
New MacBook Pro outsold every competing laptop in just five days – Slice Intelligence

Sure, but are they at 10% of the market yet?  I don't think so, at least, not yet.  This included all the people that would have replaced their MacBook Pros in the past year if they released a model last year.   Apple let their laptop model fall behind by not releasing a model last year, so a lot of people held onto an older Macbook Pro a year longer than they hoped to.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:rgb192
ID: 41891370
thanks. i spent hours googling but this information is better
0