Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Windows Updates issue (Windows 7) - Using the Rollup Files...

Posted on 2016-11-15
5
Medium Priority
?
85 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-16
Hello Experts,

I am setting up some Windows 7 computers from scratch (No OS installed). AFter installing Windows 7 w/ SP1 on the first machine (along with a LAN driver so I can get on the Internet), I started Windows Updates to download all updates since SP1. I left the WU program run for two days with no updating activity.

So now I see there is a "Rollup" approach. Stand alone files that will update Windows 7 X64 with all the updates since SP1.

I am starting over with this plan on a clean computer with no OS installed:

1. Install Windows 7 X64 SP1 from an image
2. Install appropriate LAN drivers so I can get on the Internet when needed.
3. Install the Windows Update Stand Alone Rollup files
 A. Install April 2015 servicing stack update for Windows 7 (Windows6.1-KB3020369-x64.msu)
 B. Install Convenience rollup package to April 2016 (windows6.1-kb3125574-v4-x64_2dafb1d203c8964239af3048b5dd4b1264cd93b9.msu)

Question:

After I complete steps 1, 2, 3A, and 3B. above, Will I be able  to Apply subsequent (after April 2016) offline rollup packages to stay updated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Saxitalis
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 41888205
I haven't had much luck using the rollup. After I installed the rollup, most of the time the PC would reboot and then uninstall the rollup because it had failed. The 2 out of 20 rimes when it didn't fail, it took just as long to get the rest of the updates as when the rollup wasn't used.

What has been successful on the other and is to first install the new update Agent, and after that kb3102810, reboot, and then the Windowsupdates search is a lot faster. See my Article below, method1:

https://www.experts-exchange.com/articles/28629/Windows-7-New-Installation-Windows-Updates-fix-applies-to-windows-2008-Server-R2-too.html

Since you need to do several PC's, I'd also suggest you use the WSUS Offline tool. With it you can select the OS you need updates for, then it downloads them, and after that you start the client tool on the PC you want to update.

http://www.wsusoffline.net/
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41889233
here's what i do :
First always make sure you have at SP1 installed. That is required (seems you have it in the image, with the drivers- right?)
download it here :  https://www.microsoft.com/nl-NL/download/details.aspx?id=5842

if needed, install also IE11  here :  https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/help/18520/download-internet-explorer-11-offline-installer
Install the newer version of the Windows Update Agent:
https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/949104
Then Install the following patch: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/3102810
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 41889312
IE11 isn't needed, it will be installed through the updates later anyway. The rest is according to what I have in my Article.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 41889547
that can be - i only post how i do it
0
 

Author Comment

by:Saxitalis
ID: 41889612
Thanks rindi - That worked!
0