Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

conditional formatting formula error

Posted on 2016-11-15
4
Medium Priority
?
65 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-15
Hi Experts using excel 2010

I have the following formula applying to cell U4

=And(X4<>"",Y4="C")
In cell X4 I have a date in the format 12/04/16 and cell Y4 text C..

Cannot get the CF to work.
0
Comment
Question by:route217
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Missus Miss_Sellaneus earned 2000 total points
ID: 41888229
Is it giving you an error? What are the data types for X4 and Y4?

Break it down. Put =X4<>"" in one free call and =Y4="C" in another free cell. What are the results?
0
 

Author Comment

by:route217
ID: 41888244
Solved
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41888251
If you copy the whole formula into a spare cell, the result has to be TRUE for the CF to work.

I suspect the issue is with cell Y4, if the cell has "C" and leading or trailing spaces comparing to just "C" will give False result.

If X4 contains anything, date or other value, checking against <>"" will give TRUE.
0
 
LVL 33

Expert Comment

by:Rob Henson
ID: 41888276
Out of interest, and completeness for the thread, what was the issue in the end?
0